Texas Law
[…] October 08, 2010 (Press-News.org) Rumors and innuendo, good or bad, are all part of the junior-high and high-school experiences. "Did you hear? So-and-so is dating so-and-so."
However, not all rumors are as innocent. Sometimes the rumors involve indecent behavior between teacher and student. But are the rumors true? Are the subjects of those rumors always guilty?
Texas Law
Texas Penal Code Section 21.12 defines an "improper relationship between educator and student." Encompassing the behavior of teachers, principals, janitors, secretaries, coaches and other employees, the statute states that "an employee of a public or private primary or secondary school commits an offense" by engaging in a "sexual contact, sexual intercourse, or deviate sexual intercourse" with a student "who is enrolled" at the school in which the employee works.
Texas Penal Code Section 21.12 also incorporates Texas Penal Code Section 33.021 -- Online Solicitation of a Minor.