After he relocated to Florida, his license was permanently revoked after he was twice again found guilty of DUI. But after returning to Pennsylvania in 2003, Roop was able to apply for and obtain a probationary license.
PennDOT did not learn of Roop's Florida offenses until several years later, after he had obtained a learner's permit but before his full driving privileges had been restored. The state then informed him that he was not eligible for a license under Pennsylvania state laws.
Section 1503(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code states that "[t]he department shall not issue a driver's license to, or renew the driver's license of, any person: (1) Whose operating privilege is suspended or revoked in this or any other state." But Roop argued that another aspect of Pennsylvania law does not allow PennDOT to make blanket rejections and requires a determination of whether or not a driver presents an ongoing hazard to public safety.