PRESS-NEWS.org - Press Release Distribution
[…] One type of whistleblower action that is available to all citizens is authorized by the Internal Revenue Service. A person who is aware that a corporation or wealthy individual has cheated on federal taxes by hiding income, exaggerating deductions or using other deception to avoid tax liability is eligible for an IRS whistleblower reward of as much as 30 percent of the amount collected in back taxes, interest and penalties.

The federal tax whistleblower program, codified at 26 USC 7623(a), has historical roots going back to the late 1860s. Initially, the Secretary of the Treasury had discretion to pay rewards "for detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same." After several updates, the law was changed again in 2006 to remove discretionary limits while also creating an IRS Whistleblower Office to implement the law.